Tamarind- Valan Puli

0 reviews Write a review
  • Brands Guess
  • Product Code: AYS 314
  • Reward Points: 200
  • Availability: 7
  • ₹ 40

Available Options

All food products are non- returnable


TAMARIND- Valan Puli

 

Malby shop presents Tamarind -one of the most popular ingredient in Indian Kitchen.

We collect the tamarind from the best plantations in kerala and pack well to retain the freshness of  the spice.

It has also been used in Ayurveda since ages.

Better to keep in a clay pot to retain the freshness even for many years.

 

Tamarind
Scientific classification
Kingdom:
(unranked):
(unranked):
(unranked):
Order:
Family:
Subfamily:
Genus:
Tamarindus

Species:
T. indica
Binomial name
Tamarindus indica
L. 1753
Synonyms
  • Cavaraea Speg. 1916
  • Cavaraea elegans Speg. 1916
  • Tamarindus erythraeus Mattei 1908
  • Tamarindus occidentalis Gaertn. 1791
  • Tamarindus officinalis Hook. 1851
  • Tamarindus somalensis Matteqi 1908
  • Tamarindus umbrosa Salisb. 1796



Tamarind (Tamarindus indica) is a leguminous tree in the family Fabaceae indigenous to tropical Africa. The genus Tamarindus is a monotypic taxon (having only a single species).

The tamarind tree produces pod-like fruit that contains an edible pulp used in cuisines around the world. Other uses of the pulp include traditional medicine and metal polish. The wood can be used for woodworking and tamarind seed oil can be extracted from the seeds. Its leaves are used in Indian cuisine, especially in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. Because of tamarind's many uses, it is cultivated around the world in tropical and subtropical zones.

The fruit pulp is edible. The hard green pulp of a young fruit is considered by many to be too sour, but is often used as a component of savory dishes, as a pickling agent or as a means of making certain poisonous yams in Ghana safe for human consumption. As the fruit matures it becomes sweeter and less sour (acidic) and the ripened fruit is considered more palatable. In Western cuisine, it is found in Worcestershire Sauce 

Folk medicine

Throughout Southeast Asia, the fruit of the tamarind is used as a poultice applied to foreheads of fever sufferers. The fruit exhibits laxativeeffects due to its high quantities of malic acidtartaric acid, and potassium bitartrate. Its use for the relief of constipation has been documented throughout the world.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
Bad Good